Morris County  »  07834  »  W Main St  »  279 W Main St

279 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 West Main Street, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 41102
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 West Main Street, Denville

Sale date 04/11/2019
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $17,515

Lot & Building Information for 279 West Main Street, Denville

Building sqft 3,430
Building class Hospital-Veterinary (272)
Acreage 0.752
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 279 West Main Street, Denville

• • Improvements for 279 West Main Street, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 West Main Street, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 279 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834?

279 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 279 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $628,000, the tax amount paid for 279 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 is $17,514.

When was 279 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

279 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 04/11/2019 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 West Main Street, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 West Main Street, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2019 $10
12/23/2009 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 279 West Main Street, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 279 West Main Street, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Assignment
04/11/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/11/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Assignment
04/11/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/11/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2009 - D
01/25/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 West Main Street, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 279 West Main Street, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,515
Market value $628,000

Assessment History for 279 West Main Street, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 West Main Street, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $628,000 $628,000 2.789 $17,515 +1.20%
2024 $628,000 $628,000 2.756 $17,308 +4.20%
2023 $628,000 $628,000 2.645 $16,611 +2.84%
2022 $628,000 $628,000 2.572 $16,152 +1.54%
2021 $628,000 $628,000 2.533 $15,907 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,385
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,682
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 6,601
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $499,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 West Main Street, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 West Main Street, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 279 West Main Street, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 279 West Main Street, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
313 Route 46 E, Denville 2,488 12/02/2021 $520,000
16 Tomahawk Trl, Denville 3,231
12 Tomahawk Trl, Denville 1,914 08/03/2020 $519,000
319 W Main St, Denville 1,380 12/03/2015 $165,000
14 Forest Trl, Denville 1,723 05/23/2023 $500,000
321 W Main St, Denville 1,776 08/06/2021 $380,000
259 W Main St, Denville 9,818
8 Tomahawk Trl, Denville 1,392 01/08/2025 $500,000
331 W Main St, Denville 1,913 03/12/2018 $350,000
22 Forest Trl, Denville 1,834 11/11/2004 $360,000