29 Birchwood Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information
29 Birchwood Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 29 Birchwood Road, Denville |
| Zip code | 07834 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Denville Township |
| Block | 41303 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville
| Sale date | 08/31/2010 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $9,326 |
Lot & Building Information for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville
| Building sqft | 1,496 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.132 |
| Year built | 1938 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville
- • Improvements for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 29 Birchwood Road, Denville
29 Birchwood Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,496 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 29 Birchwood Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $338,400, the tax amount paid for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $9,437.
When was 29 Birchwood Road, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?29 Birchwood Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 08/31/2010 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville
Access detailed property tax data for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,326 |
| Market value | $338,400 |
Assessment History for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $338,400 | $338,400 | 2.756 | $9,326 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $338,400 | $338,400 | 2.645 | $8,951 | +2.84% |
| 2022 | $338,400 | $338,400 | 2.572 | $8,704 | +1.54% |
| 2021 | $338,400 | $338,400 | 2.533 | $8,572 | +0.84% |
| 2020 | $338,400 | $338,400 | 2.512 | $8,501 | +1.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Birchwood Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 465 | 0.51 |
| St Mary's Prep | NR | Private | PK-8 | 186 | 0.58 |
| St Mary's Prep | NR | Private | PK-8 | 186 | 0.58 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 271 | 0.91 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.97 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's Prep | NR | Private | PK-8 | 186 | 0.58 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.97 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 186 | 1.00 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 1.01 |
Nearest high schools