Morris County  »  07834  »  Route 46  »  282 Route 46

282 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

282 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Route 46, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 41308
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Route 46, Denville

Sale date 12/12/2022
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,013

Lot & Building Information for 282 Route 46, Denville

Building sqft 7,604
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.701
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 282 Route 46, Denville

• • Improvements for 282 Route 46, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Route 46, Denville

How many sq. ft. does 282 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 282 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 7,604 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 282 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834?

282 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $835,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Route 46, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Route 46, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2022 $975,000
07/16/2020 $740,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 282 Route 46, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 282 Route 46, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Assignment
12/12/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/12/2022 - D
12/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Route 46, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,013
Market value $835,000

Assessment History for 282 Route 46, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Route 46, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $835,000 $835,000 2.756 $23,013 +4.20%
2023 $835,000 $835,000 2.645 $22,086 +2.84%
2022 $835,000 $835,000 2.572 $21,476 +1.54%
2021 $835,000 $835,000 2.533 $21,151 +0.84%
2020 $835,000 $835,000 2.512 $20,975 -6.25%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,203
Median age 41
Average household income $184,356
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 6,686
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Route 46, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Route 46, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 282 Route 46, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 282 Route 46, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Birchwood Rd, Denville 2,214 08/06/2002 $321,000
11 Valley Rd, Denville 1,232 11/13/2001 $202,000
5 Broad St, Denville 1,700 12/14/2005 $1
406 W Main St, Denville 1,673 09/15/2023
404 W Main St, Denville 1,192 08/06/1998 $105,000
19 Valley Rd, Denville 1,228 10/23/1995 $146,000
2 Foster Rd, Denville 1,313 01/18/2022 $390,000
7 Broad St, Denville 2,796 08/03/2001 $303,000
10 Earl St, Denville 2,220
28 Birchwood Rd, Denville 1,693 05/11/2018 $395,000
16 Birchwood Rd, Denville 1,699 02/18/2021 $410,000