Morris County  »  07834  »  Hornbeck Rd  »  17-19 Hornbeck Rd

17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 50105
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville

Sale date 06/10/2015
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,024

Lot & Building Information for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville

Building sqft 3,042
Building class Garage-Other (219)
Acreage 0.352
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Highway Business (B-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville

• • Improvements for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, NJ 07834?

17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400,000, the tax amount paid for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $11,156.

When was 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 06/10/2015 for $560,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2015 $560,000
07/30/2002 $99
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2015 - D
06/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,024
Market value $400,000

Assessment History for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $450,000 $450,000 2.756 $12,402 -9.45%
2023 $517,800 $517,800 2.645 $13,696 +2.84%
2022 $517,800 $517,800 2.572 $13,318 +1.54%
2021 $517,800 $517,800 2.533 $13,116 +0.84%
2020 $517,800 $517,800 2.512 $13,007 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17-19 Hornbeck Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.03
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.03
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.11
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.12
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.03
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.11
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.12
Lake Drive Hearing Imp NR Public PK, K-8 63 1.37
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 1.38

Nearest high schools

Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 0.90
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.03
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.11
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.11
Parsippany Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 998 1.75