18-20 Church Street, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 18-20 Church Street, Denville |
| Zip code | 07834 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Denville Township |
| Block | 50410 |
| Lot | 26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 18-20 Church Street, Denville
| Sale date | 02/03/2000 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $28,950 |
Lot & Building Information for 18-20 Church Street, Denville
| Building sqft | 6,180 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 0.918 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 18-20 Church Street, Denville
- • Improvements for 18-20 Church Street, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 18-20 Church Street, Denville
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 18-20 Church Street, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 6,180 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 18-20 Church Street, Denville, NJ 07834?18-20 Church Street, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,038,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 18-20 Church Street, Denville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18-20 Church Street, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/03/2000 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 18-20 Church Street, Denville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 18-20 Church Street, Denville
Access detailed property tax data for 18-20 Church Street, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $28,950 |
| Market value | $1,038,000 |
Assessment History for 18-20 Church Street, Denville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18-20 Church Street, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,038,000 | $1,038,000 | 2.789 | $28,950 | +1.20% |
| 2024 | $1,038,000 | $1,038,000 | 2.756 | $28,607 | +4.20% |
| 2023 | $1,038,000 | $1,038,000 | 2.645 | $27,455 | +2.84% |
| 2022 | $1,038,000 | $1,038,000 | 2.572 | $26,697 | +1.54% |
| 2021 | $1,038,000 | $1,038,000 | 2.533 | $26,293 | +0.84% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 18,385 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $180,682 |
| Family households | 79.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,601 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.0% |
| People per household (average) | 2.75 |
| Median year structure built | 1963 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $576,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $499,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18-20 Church Street, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18-20 Church Street, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 18-20 Church Street, Denville
Here are the neighbors for 18-20 Church Street, Denville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Hinchman Ave, Denville | 750 | 09/11/2014 | $210,000 |
| 34 Hinchman Ave, Denville | 960 | 06/25/2015 | $245,000 |
| 9 Orchard St, Denville | 1,946 | 08/14/2024 | $210,000 |
| 46 Righter Ave, Denville | 4,615 | 04/04/2023 | |
| 12 Church St, Denville | |||
| 30 Hinchman Ave, Denville | 1,829 | 06/04/2001 | $232,000 |
| 9 Hinchman Ave, Denville | 733 | ||