Morris County  »  07046  »  Route 46  »  344 Route 46

344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 Property Information

344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes
Zip code 07046
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 50907
Lot 54

Sales & Tax Overview for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes

Sale date 07/29/2005
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,056

Lot & Building Information for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 1.171
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes

• • Improvements for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes

How many sq. ft. does 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 has a total of 1,152 square feet and a current price per square foot of $208.

What is the year built & the current market value of 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046?

344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $253,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2005 $240,000
12/19/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/20/2020 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Assignment
08/20/2020 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2005 - D
08/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, NJ 07046. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,056
Market value $253,000

Assessment History for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,000 $253,000 2.789 $7,056 +1.20%
2024 $253,000 $253,000 2.756 $6,973 +4.20%
2023 $253,000 $253,000 2.645 $6,692 +2.84%
2022 $253,000 $253,000 2.572 $6,507 +1.54%
2021 $253,000 $253,000 2.533 $6,408 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,585
Median age 43.4
Average household income $368,558
Family households 87.9%
Occupied housing units 1,443
Owner occupied units 96.1%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $954,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $864,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 344 Route 46, Mountain Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Ironwood Trl, Denville 1,444 09/18/2012 $273,000
19 Lakewood Dr, Denville 1,593
125 Lakewood Dr, Denville
140 Lakewood Dr, Denville 1,319 06/16/2016 $439,900
124 Lakewood Dr, Denville 998 11/08/2021 $410,000
1 Ironwood Trl, Denville 2,504
11 Lakewood Dr, Denville 3,260 07/11/2001 $455,000
131 Lakewood Dr, Denville 11/18/2016 $560,000
136 Lakewood Dr, Denville 1,922 08/30/1993 $227,500
146 Lakewood Dr, Denville 4,001 01/24/2020 $760,000