Morris County  »  07834  »  Morris Ave  »  40 Morris Ave

40 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

40 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Morris Avenue, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 60101
Lot 5.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville

Sale date 09/26/2012
Sale price $999,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,531

Lot & Building Information for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville

Building sqft 6,445
Building class Office Building
Acreage 2.138

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville

• • Improvements for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Morris Avenue, Denville

How many sq. ft. does 40 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 40 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 6,445 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the market value of 40 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834?

The current market value is $1,023,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2012 $999,000
10/16/2007 $1
07/24/2007 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/26/2012 - D
10/04/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/16/2007 - D
11/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2007 - D
08/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,531
Market value $1,023,000

Assessment History for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,023,000 $1,023,000 2.789 $28,531 +1.20%
2024 $1,023,000 $1,023,000 2.756 $28,194 +4.20%
2023 $1,023,000 $1,023,000 2.645 $27,058 +2.84%
2022 $1,023,000 $1,023,000 2.572 $26,312 +1.54%
2021 $1,023,000 $1,023,000 2.533 $25,913 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,385
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,682
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 6,601
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $499,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 40 Morris Avenue, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85 Old Boonton Rd, Denville 4,264 07/13/2005 $1,045,000
207 Diamond Spring Rd, Denville 2,665
12 Morris Ave, Denville 3,552 06/25/2010 $565,000
225 Diamond Spring Rd, Denville 3,318 03/14/2015 $575,000
205 Diamond Spring Rd, Denville 2,765 01/25/1996
50 Morris Ave, Denville 26,066 04/09/2024
89 Old Boonton Rd, Denville 4,889 04/01/2003 $695,000
83 Old Boonton Rd, Denville 3,297 11/04/2000 $520,000
20 Morris Ave, Denville 1,092 05/16/2012 $169,500