Morris County  »  07834  »  E Glen Rd  »  8 E Glen Rd

8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 East Glen Road, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 60507
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 East Glen Road, Denville

Sale date 08/21/2024
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,306

Lot & Building Information for 8 East Glen Road, Denville

Building sqft 2,312
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.337
Year built 1946
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 East Glen Road, Denville

• • Improvements for 8 East Glen Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 East Glen Road, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834?

8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1946 and has a total of 2,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $446,500, the tax amount paid for 8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $12,452.

When was 8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 08/21/2024 for $900,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 East Glen Road, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 East Glen Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2024 $900,000
06/16/1998 $230,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 East Glen Road, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 East Glen Road, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
08/21/2024 - D
09/10/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 East Glen Road, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 8 East Glen Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,306
Market value $446,500

Assessment History for 8 East Glen Road, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 East Glen Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $446,700 $446,700 2.756 $12,311 +4.20%
2023 $446,700 $446,700 2.645 $11,815 +2.84%
2022 $446,700 $446,700 2.572 $11,489 +1.54%
2021 $446,700 $446,700 2.533 $11,315 +0.84%
2020 $446,700 $446,700 2.512 $11,221 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 East Glen Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 East Glen Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.91
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.91
Riverview Elementary School 8 Public K-5 465 1.56
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.65
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.65

Nearest middle schools

Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 0.51
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.91
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.65
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.79
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 1.80

Nearest high schools

Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.91
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 1.54
The Craig School NR Private 2-12 127 1.79
Craig High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.80