Morris County  »  07834  »  Morris Ave  »  155 Morris Ave

155 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

155 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

155 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 155 Morris Avenue, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 60702
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville

Building sqft 5,660
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 3.26
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville

• • Improvements for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 155 Morris Avenue, Denville

How many square feet does 155 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 155 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 5,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 155 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,470,700, the tax amount paid for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834 is $41,017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $41,018
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,470,700

Assessment History for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,470,700 $1,470,700 2.789 $41,018 +1.20%
2024 $1,470,700 $1,470,700 2.756 $40,532 +4.20%
2023 $1,470,700 $1,470,700 2.645 $38,900 +2.84%
2022 $1,470,700 $1,470,700 2.572 $37,826 +1.54%
2021 $1,470,700 $1,470,700 2.533 $37,253 +0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,385
Median age 41.8
Average household income $180,682
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 6,601
Owner occupied units 88.0%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $576,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $499,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 155 Morris Avenue, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Canal St, Denville 2,116
2 Kitchell Rd, Denville 1,788 10/06/2022 $379,000
186 Morris Ave, Denville 1,344 10/30/2002 $278,000
66 Savage Rd, Denville 2,028 12/20/2020 $10
52 Savage Rd, Denville 2,125 04/29/1998 $1
180 Morris Ave, Denville 1,364 02/01/2007 $403,000
184 Morris Ave, Denville 774
176 Morris Ave, Denville 1,334 01/16/2026 $320,000
145 Morris Ave, Denville 2,709 05/28/2020 $312,500
198 Morris Ave, Denville 2,146 07/18/2007 $615,000