Morris County  »  07834  »  Dayton Rd  »  18 Dayton Rd

18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Dayton Road, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 60801
Lot 73

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Dayton Road, Denville

Sale date 03/02/2017
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,719

Lot & Building Information for 18 Dayton Road, Denville

Building sqft 2,384
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.275
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Dayton Road, Denville

• • Improvements for 18 Dayton Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Dayton Road, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834?

18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,200, the tax amount paid for 18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $11,858.

When was 18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold?

18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 07/24/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Dayton Road, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Dayton Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2017 $1
06/16/1997 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Dayton Road, Denville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Dayton Road, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2025 - D
03/03/2025 - R
Assignment
07/24/2024 - D
11/20/2024 - R
Re-Recorded Mortgage 08/01/2054
07/24/2024 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2054
07/24/2024 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2024 - D
07/25/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2019 - D
06/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Dayton Road, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Dayton Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,719
Market value $425,200

Assessment History for 18 Dayton Road, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Dayton Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $425,200 $425,200 2.756 $11,719 +4.20%
2023 $425,200 $425,200 2.645 $11,247 +2.84%
2022 $425,200 $425,200 2.572 $10,936 +1.54%
2021 $425,200 $425,200 2.533 $10,770 +0.84%
2020 $425,200 $425,200 2.512 $10,681 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Dayton Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Dayton Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverview Elementary School 8 Public K-5 465 0.37
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.51
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.51
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.87
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.87

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.51
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.87
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 1.14
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.38
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.39

Nearest high schools

Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 0.32
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.87
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.61