Morris County  »  07834  »  Woodland Rd  »  28 Woodland Rd

28 Woodland Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

28 Woodland Road, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Woodland Road, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Woodland Road, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 60902
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Woodland Road, Denville

Property tax $12,994

Lot & Building Information for 28 Woodland Road, Denville

Building sqft 1,950
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 4.46
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Woodland Road, Denville

• • Improvements for 28 Woodland Road, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Woodland Road, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Woodland Road, Denville, NJ 07834?

28 Woodland Road, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Woodland Road, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $465,900, the tax amount paid for 28 Woodland Road, Denville, NJ 07834 is $12,993.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Woodland Road, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Woodland Road, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Woodland Road, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/26/2025 - D
09/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2045
06/24/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2041
05/12/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2040
05/23/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Assignment
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Woodland Road, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Woodland Road, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,994
Market value $465,900

Assessment History for 28 Woodland Road, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Woodland Road, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,900 $465,900 2.789 $12,994 +1.20%
2024 $465,900 $465,900 2.756 $12,840 +4.20%
2023 $465,900 $465,900 2.645 $12,323 +2.84%
2022 $465,900 $465,900 2.572 $11,983 +1.54%
2021 $465,900 $465,900 2.533 $11,801 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Woodland Road, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Woodland Road, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverview Elementary School 8 Public K-5 465 0.62
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.75
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.75
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.81
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.81

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 0.75
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.81
Valleyview Middle School 7 Public 6-8 541 0.98
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.52
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 1.53

Nearest high schools

Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 0.41
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 0.81
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.73
Morris County School Of Technology 9 Public 9-12 820 1.90