New York City  »  11236  »  Paerdegat 4 St  »  2 Paerdegat 4 St

2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Paerdegat 4 Street
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08043-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,176

Lot & Building Information for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,783
Lot dimensions 37.83 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,783
Building dimensions 22.25 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Paerdegat 4 Street (wide)
Paerdegat Avenue North (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.21 Miles
Closest fire station 0.78 Miles

Other Property Data for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,783 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,160, the tax amount paid for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $9,600. For the next year, the tax amount for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $10,176.

When was 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 08/24/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023121300124001)
09/11/2023 - D
09/27/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023092500440002)
09/11/2023 - D
09/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023092500440001)
08/24/2019 - D
10/13/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023101000816001)
08/24/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019100900639003)
08/24/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100900639002)
08/24/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Deed
(2019100900639001)
02/18/2014 - D
03/07/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014022500196003)
02/12/2014 - D
03/07/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014022500196002)
02/10/2014 - D
03/07/2014 - R
Agreement
(2014022500196005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,601
Estimated property tax: $10,176
Tax assessor's market value: $986,000
Assessed value: $59,160

Assessment History for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $986,000 $59,160 $48,384 19.843% $9,601 $9,601 -1.20%
2024/25 $894,000 $53,640 $48,384 20.085% $9,718 $9,718 +8.12%
2023/24 $1,091,000 $65,460 $44,752 20.085% $9,270 $8,988 +0.95%
2022/23 $1,023,000 $61,380 $43,842 20.309% $9,200 $8,904 +7.99%
2021/22 $831,000 $49,860 $41,299 19.963% $8,532 $8,245 +0.69%

Permits for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/17/2023 Alteration
05/30/2023 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$503,465
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
-11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.094
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 80 St / Paerdegat 4 St
Distance (miles) 0.093

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 276 Louis Marshall 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.23
P.S. 276 Louis Marshall 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.23
Yeshiva Ateres Yisroel School NR No Private 1-8 67 0.17
Brooklyn Kids Preparatory School NR No Private K-7 40 0.57
Our Lady Of Trust School NR No Private PK, K-8 209 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Is 68 Isaac Bildersee 4 Yes Public 6-8 214 0.28
Yeshiva Ateres Yisroel School NR No Private 1-8 67 0.17
Brooklyn Kids Preparatory School NR No Private K-7 40 0.57
Our Lady Of Trust School NR No Private PK, K-8 209 0.61
Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.71

Nearest high schools

Eisek Hatorah d'RACHMISTRIVKA NR No Private 9-12 107 0.17
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 10-12 0 0.44
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 9-12 56 0.44
Brooklyn Community High School for Excellence and Equity 3 No Public 9-12 181 0.47
Academy for Conservation and the Environment 4 No Public 9-12 383 0.47

Neighbors for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2 Paerdegat 4 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 2,090 09/20/1996
32 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 1,518 07/22/2025
1 Paerdegat 5 St, Brooklyn 3,498 09/09/1999
1298 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,556 03/01/1991
1292 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,556 12/15/2014
1294 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,556 09/03/2020
10 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 2,656 10/24/2002
14 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 2,656 01/31/2000
24 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 2,280 04/10/2003 $285,000
28 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 2,090 09/26/2006 $475,000
1304 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,556 04/11/2019 $600,000
6 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 2,656 01/15/2013
8 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 2,656 12/24/2001
1370 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 7,800 08/26/2011 $50,000
18 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 2,783 10/25/2005 $665,000
30 Paerdegat 4 St, Brooklyn 2,090 09/01/2016
1302 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,556 12/27/1991
8914 Avenue J, Brooklyn 2,376 01/13/2000
8912 Avenue J, Brooklyn 2,376 09/16/2009 $515,000
1300 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,556 06/29/2017 $645,000