Morris County  »  07834  »  Whitman Dr  »  24 Whitman Dr

24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Whitman Drive, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Denville Township
Block 61801
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville

Sale date 06/04/2004
Sale price $592,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,035

Lot & Building Information for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville

Building sqft 2,538
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville

• • Improvements for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Whitman Drive, Denville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834?

24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,500, the tax amount paid for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 is $12,034.

When was 24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834 was last sold in 06/04/2004 for $592,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2004 $592,000

Title Documents for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/04/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,035
Market value $431,500

Assessment History for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $431,500 $431,500 2.789 $12,035 +1.20%
2024 $431,500 $431,500 2.756 $11,892 +5.29%
2023 $427,000 $427,000 2.645 $11,294 +2.84%
2022 $427,000 $427,000 2.572 $10,982 +1.54%
2021 $427,000 $427,000 2.533 $10,816 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Whitman Drive, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riverview Elementary School 8 Public K-5 465 0.90
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.03
St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.03
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.10
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.10

Nearest middle schools

St Mary's Prep NR Private PK-8 186 1.03
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 1.10
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 1.10
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.23
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.27

Nearest high schools

Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 0.28
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.28
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 1.33
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.87