370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover |
| Zip code | 07801 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 202 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover
| Sale date | 10/21/2016 |
| Sale price | $14,074,268 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,061 |
Lot & Building Information for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover
| Building class | Hospital-General (271) |
| Acreage | 0.45 |
| Year built | 1924 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover
- • Improvements for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover
370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1924.
What is the assessed value of 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $246,300, the tax amount paid for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $8,595.
When was 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 10/21/2016 for $14,074,268.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover
Access detailed property tax data for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,061 |
| Market value | $246,300 |
Assessment History for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $246,300 | $246,300 | 3.273 | $8,061 | +3.67% |
| 2023 | $246,300 | $246,300 | 3.157 | $7,776 | +6.80% |
| 2022 | $246,300 | $246,300 | 2.956 | $7,281 | +1.83% |
| 2021 | $246,300 | $246,300 | 2.903 | $7,150 | +2.04% |
| 2020 | $246,300 | $246,300 | 2.845 | $7,007 | +4.33% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 26,725 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $101,016 |
| Family households | 73.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,184 |
| Owner occupied units | 48.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1957 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $380,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $342,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover
Here are the neighbors for 370 West Blackwell Street, Dover.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 S Elk Ave, Dover | 10/21/2016 | $14,074,268 | |
| 21 Drake Ave, Dover | 1,280 | 12/08/2004 | $285,000 |
| 400 W Blackwell St, Dover | 10/21/2016 | $14,074,268 | |
| 1 Bonnie View Dr, Dover | 2,586 | ||
| 2 Bonnie View Dr, Dover | 1,139 | 04/26/1999 | $134,900 |
| 29 Drake Ave, Dover | 1,344 | 12/12/2025 | $434,995 |