Morris County  »  07801  »  Central Ave  »  59 Central Ave

59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Central Avenue, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 608
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Central Avenue, Dover

Sale date 05/11/2001
Sale price $164,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,608

Lot & Building Information for 59 Central Avenue, Dover

Building sqft 1,334
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Double Family (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Central Avenue, Dover

• • Improvements for 59 Central Avenue, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Central Avenue, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801?

59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,334 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $196,500, the tax amount paid for 59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 is $6,857.

When was 59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 05/11/2001 for $164,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Central Avenue, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Central Avenue, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2001 $164,000

Title Documents for 59 Central Avenue, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Central Avenue, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Central Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,858
Current property tax $6,608
Market value $196,500

Assessment History for 59 Central Avenue, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Central Avenue, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $196,500 $196,500 3.49 $6,858 +6.63%
2024 $196,500 $196,500 3.273 $6,431 +3.67%
2023 $196,500 $196,500 3.157 $6,204 +6.80%
2022 $196,500 $196,500 2.956 $5,809 +1.83%
2021 $196,500 $196,500 2.903 $5,704 +2.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Central Avenue, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Central Avenue, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.39
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.39
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.77
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.80
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.87
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 2.74

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 0.58
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.76
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.76
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 2.74
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 2.86

Neighbors for 59 Central Avenue, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 59 Central Avenue, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Goodale Ave, Dover 1,342 10/01/2013 $222,300
43 Baker St, Dover 1,824 03/31/2025 $600,000
51-53 Central Ave, Dover 2,812 02/08/2017 $1
64 Goodale Ave, Dover 1,620 09/28/2020 $300,000
139-141 W Clinton St, Dover 3,283
41 Baker St, Dover 2,110 09/28/1995 $173,400
47 W Fairview Ave, Dover 2,028 05/04/2017 $255,000
57 Central Ave, Dover 1,428 03/12/2015 $10
56 Goodale Ave, Dover 1,026 01/31/2013 $190,000
67 Goodale Ave, Dover 1,732 12/29/2017 $293,000
39 Baker St, Dover 2,170 05/18/2022 $1
63 A Goodale Ave, Dover 2,788 06/02/2015 $150,000
121 W Clinton St, Dover 2,396 05/29/2025 $339,700
64 Central Ave, Dover 1,921 06/25/2020 $360,000
52 Central Ave, Dover 1,600 10/29/2025 $400,000
127 W Clinton St, Dover 1,822 09/15/1993 $87,000
153 W Clinton St, Dover 1,436 10/11/1996 $1
66 Goodale Ave, Dover 2,030 12/20/1996 $155,000
50 Goodale Ave, Dover 1,488 01/12/2004 $1
16 Parker St, Dover 1,128 07/26/2021 $1