Morris County  »  07801  »  Lemar St  »  29 Lemar St

29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Lemar Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 708
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Lemar Street, Dover

Property tax $7,727

Lot & Building Information for 29 Lemar Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,215
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (5,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 29 Lemar Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 29 Lemar Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Lemar Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $221,400, the tax amount paid for 29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $7,726.

When was 29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold?

29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 11/06/1985.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Lemar Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Lemar Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Lemar Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Lemar Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Lemar Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,727
Market value $221,400

Assessment History for 29 Lemar Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Lemar Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $221,400 $221,400 3.49 $7,727 +6.63%
2024 $221,400 $221,400 3.273 $7,246 +3.67%
2023 $221,400 $221,400 3.157 $6,990 +6.80%
2022 $221,400 $221,400 2.956 $6,545 +1.83%
2021 $221,400 $221,400 2.903 $6,427 +2.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Lemar Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Lemar Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.21
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.21
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.71
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.81
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.93
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 2.67

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 0.41
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.76
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.76