Morris County  »  07801  »  Davis Ave  »  18 Davis Ave

18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Davis Avenue, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 710
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover

Sale date 08/27/2003
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,081

Lot & Building Information for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover

Building sqft 1,035
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.131
Year built 1888

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (5,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover

• • Improvements for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Davis Avenue, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801?

18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1888 and has a total of 1,035 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,800, the tax amount paid for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 is $6,484.

When was 18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 08/27/2003 for $175,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2003 $175,000

Title Documents for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2024 - D
12/23/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/28/2064
01/22/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/10/2062
08/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,081
Market value $185,800

Assessment History for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $185,800 $185,800 3.273 $6,081 +4.46%
2023 $184,400 $184,400 3.157 $5,822 +6.80%
2022 $184,400 $184,400 2.956 $5,451 +1.83%
2021 $184,400 $184,400 2.903 $5,353 +2.04%
2020 $184,400 $184,400 2.845 $5,246 +4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.26
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.26
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.66
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.86
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 2.74

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 0.46
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.82
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.82
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 2.74
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 2.93

Neighbors for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 18 Davis Avenue, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
121 Baker St, Dover 792 10/26/2017 $1
117 Baker St, Dover 946 08/11/2009 $135,000
8 Davis Ave, Dover 2,384 09/09/2024 $625,000
56 Davis Ave, Dover 1,772 05/10/2007 $382,000
115 Baker St, Dover 792 10/07/2002 $150,000
9 James St, Dover 930 03/11/2016 $192,000
11 James St, Dover 912 04/17/2003 $180,000
13 James St, Dover 882 10/16/2023 $275,000
133 Baker St, Dover 792 10/30/2020 $200,000
129 Baker St, Dover 946 06/24/2021 $1
119 Baker St, Dover 946 03/22/2019 $216,300
113 Baker St, Dover 792 01/28/1999 $85,000
131 Baker St, Dover 946 10/17/2016 $180,000
127 Baker St, Dover 918 10/12/2017 $195,000
7 James St, Dover 1,339 06/14/2004 $1
54 Davis Ave, Dover 1,497 11/20/2020 $325,000
111 Baker St, Dover 946 08/23/2022 $320,000
10 Davis Ave, Dover 1,712 10/23/2023 $415,000
3 James St, Dover 1,556 04/06/2022 $316,200
74 Davis Ave, Dover 884 05/17/2004