Morris County  »  07801  »  W Clinton St  »  343 W Clinton St

343 West Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

343 West Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 343 West Clinton Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 813
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,097

Lot & Building Information for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover

Building sqft 2,063
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (5,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 343 West Clinton Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

343 West Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,063 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 343 West Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,400, the tax amount paid for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $8,634.

When was 343 West Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

343 West Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 07/28/2022 for $235,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $235,000
06/02/2006 $335,000
09/29/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/05/2024 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
07/28/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/31/2037
07/28/2022 - D
08/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2006 - D
06/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,097
Market value $247,400

Assessment History for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $247,400 $247,400 3.273 $8,097 +3.67%
2023 $247,400 $247,400 3.157 $7,810 +6.80%
2022 $247,400 $247,400 2.956 $7,313 +1.83%
2021 $247,400 $247,400 2.903 $7,182 +2.04%
2020 $247,400 $247,400 2.845 $7,039 +4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 343 West Clinton Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.30
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.30
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.53
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.53
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.97

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.53
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.97
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.98
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.10
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 2.69

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 0.34
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.99