Morris County  »  07801  »  White St  »  27 White St

27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 White Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 818
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 White Street, Dover

Sale date 09/10/2012
Sale price $1
Current property tax $7,936

Lot & Building Information for 27 White Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,420
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (5,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 White Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 27 White Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 White Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,100, the tax amount paid for 27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $8,728.

When was 27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 09/10/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 White Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 White Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2012 $1

Title Documents for 27 White Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2012 - D
09/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 White Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 27 White Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,186
Current property tax $7,936
Market value $250,100

Assessment History for 27 White Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 White Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $250,100 $250,100 3.273 $8,186 +3.67%
2023 $250,100 $250,100 3.157 $7,896 +6.80%
2022 $250,100 $250,100 2.956 $7,393 +1.83%
2021 $250,100 $250,100 2.903 $7,260 +2.04%
2020 $250,100 $250,100 2.845 $7,115 +4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 White Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 White Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.24
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.24
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.59
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.59
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.95

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.59
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.95
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.02
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.04
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 2.64

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 0.27
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.93
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.93
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 2.69
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 3.07

Neighbors for 27 White Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 27 White Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61-63 Garrison Ave, Dover 2,406 12/27/2007 $350,000
41 Garrison Ave, Dover 1,229 05/27/1983 $55,000
39 Garrison Ave, Dover 1,078 05/24/1984 $72,000
28 Grace St, Dover 1,568 06/28/2022 $330,000
53-55 Garrison Ave, Dover 2,487 11/16/2010 $260,000
28 White St, Dover 1,928
45 Garrison Ave, Dover 1,033 09/26/2008 $198,000
57-59 Garrison Ave, Dover 2,422 10/30/2020 $440,000
87 Garrison Ave, Dover 1,851 06/13/2016 $100
23 Grace St, Dover 1,400 06/28/2024 $490,000
22 Berkshire Ave, Dover 2,220
26 White St, Dover 994 04/20/2018 $207,500
43 Turner St, Dover 2,101 05/16/2002 $268,000
81-83 Garrison Ave, Dover 2,097 09/15/2022 $510,000
43 Garrison Ave, Dover 1,114 12/12/1997 $75,000
30 Sickle St, Dover 1,383 06/17/1998 $1
42 Turner St, Dover 2,296 12/11/2006 $322,900
21 Grace St, Dover 1,289 06/15/1984 $56,500
25-27 Grace St, Dover 1,872 03/24/1999
31 Sickle St, Dover 1,561 10/06/2003 $1