Manhattan  »  10031  »  W 137th St  »  612 W 137th St

612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 612 West 137th Street
Secondary address 610-612 W 137th St
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10031
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02002-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 612 West 137th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $177,890

Lot & Building Information for 612 West 137th Street, New York

Lot sqft 6,495
Lot dimensions 65 ft x 99.92 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 27,810
Building dimensions 65 ft x 86 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1905
Year last altered 1986
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 612 West 137th Street, New York

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 48
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 612 West 137th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 610-612 W 137th St, New York, NY 10031

About 612 West 137th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031?

612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031 was built in 1905 and has a total of 27,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,412,550, the tax amount paid for 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031 is $175,707. For the next year, the tax amount for 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031 is estimated at $177,890.

When was 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031 last sold?

612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031 was last sold in 12/15/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 48 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 612 West 137th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031
Find out who owns 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 612 West 137th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 612 West 137th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 612 West 137th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/1998 - D
06/02/1999 - R
Deed
(ft_1430006627143)
12/03/1996 - R Deed
(1880005405988)
03/16/1978 - R Deed
(1640008587564)
11/25/1969 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(1680008467168)
11/06/1967 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(1160008681816)
06/07/1967 - R Agreement
(1750008675375)
06/07/1967 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(1740008675374)
06/07/1967 - R Mortgage
(ft_1760008675376)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 612 West 137th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $175,707
Estimated property tax: $177,890
Tax assessor's market value: $3,139,000
Assessed value: $1,412,550

Assessment History for 612 West 137th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 612 West 137th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,139,000 $1,412,550 $1,412,550 12.439% $175,707 $175,707 +5.78%
2024/25 $2,953,000 $1,328,850 $1,328,850 12.5% $166,106 $166,106 +1.32%
2023/24 $2,914,000 $1,311,300 $1,311,300 12.502% $163,939 $163,939 -14.35%
2022/23 $3,576,000 $1,609,200 $1,560,330 12.267% $191,406 $191,406 +6.57%
2021/22 $3,262,000 $1,467,900 $1,467,900 12.235% $179,598 $179,598 -2.81%

Permits for 612 West 137th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 612 West 137th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/23/2019 Alteration
11/28/2018 Alteration type 2
06/28/2017 Alteration type 2
02/11/2016 Alteration type 3
02/02/2016 Alteration type 2
12/08/2003 Alteration type 2
05/08/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 612 West 137th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 137th St at SW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.045
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/W 138 St
Line M5
Distance (miles) 0.064

Neighbors for 612 West 137th Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 612 West 137th Street, New York, NY 10031.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
615 W 136th St, New York 19,270 06/23/2016 $7,750,000
616 W 137th St, New York 37,038 04/08/1997
623 W 136th St, New York 19,270 12/22/2020
602 W 137th St, New York 59,316 04/09/2003 $5,400,000
601 W 136th St, New York 46,841 05/07/1993
593 Riverside Dr, New York 61,812 06/24/1999
627 W 136th St, New York 19,480 12/22/2020
618 W 136th St, New York 19,390 10/10/2017 $6,550,000
615 W 135th St, New York 14,260 07/05/2023
601 W 135th St, New York 60,450 01/01/1996
626 W 136th St, New York 15,630 11/09/2010 $3,750
622 W 137th St, New York 37,038 08/05/2002
611 W 136th St, New York 19,270 06/15/1990
619 W 136th St, New York 19,270 08/21/1989
607 W 136th St, New York 19,480 01/15/1991
610 W 136th St, New York 19,600 04/06/2005 $5,000
611 W 135th St, New York 14,260 07/05/2023
622 W 136th St, New York 15,630 10/10/2017 $4,560,000
606 W 137th St, New York 27,810 12/19/2017 $10,600,000
600 W 136th St, New York 60,912 02/20/2014 $14,500,244