Morris County  »  07801  »  South St  »  20 South St

20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 South Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1109
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 South Street, Dover

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $367,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,558

Lot & Building Information for 20 South Street, Dover

Building sqft 756
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (5,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 South Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 20 South Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 South Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1942 and has a total of 756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,800, the tax amount paid for 20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $5,926.

When was 20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 12/10/2021 for $367,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 South Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 South Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $367,000
04/30/2018 $220,000
04/25/2012 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 South Street, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 South Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/13/2021 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2052
12/10/2021 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2020 - D
07/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2060
04/30/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2048
04/30/2018 - D
05/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2012 - D
05/17/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2011 - D
03/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/2010 - D
12/07/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2006 - D
04/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 South Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 20 South Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,558
Market value $169,800

Assessment History for 20 South Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 South Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $169,800 $169,800 3.273 $5,558 +3.67%
2023 $169,800 $169,800 3.157 $5,361 +6.80%
2022 $169,800 $169,800 2.956 $5,019 +1.83%
2021 $169,800 $169,800 2.903 $4,929 +2.04%
2020 $169,800 $169,800 2.845 $4,831 +4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 South Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 South Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.12
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.12
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.59
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.14
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.15
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.42
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.07

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.40
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.93
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.93
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 2.17
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 2.83

Neighbors for 20 South Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 20 South Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 South St, Dover 940 08/30/2000 $157,600
87 Madison St, Dover 2,100 12/11/2006 $390,000
12 South St, Dover 964 06/28/2010 $160,000
84 William St, Dover 2,124 04/21/2005 $430,000
16 South St, Dover 756 04/24/2009 $462,500
80 William St, Dover 814 01/23/2018 $206,000
11 Arlene Ln, Dover 1,110 07/21/2017 $10
24 South St, Dover 756 06/05/2008 $220,000
91 Madison St, Dover 2,695 05/13/2005 $1
75 Madison St, Dover 948 02/28/2020 $288,000
115 Madison St, Dover 1,040 03/08/2021 $360,000
19 Arlene Ln, Dover 912 07/26/2006 $323,420
7 Arlene Ln, Dover 1,218 04/06/2022 $10
85 Madison St, Dover 925 11/03/2021 $118,000
44 Kensington Ave, Dover 1,656 01/01/2025 $303,096
42 Kensington Ave, Dover 1,158
23 South St, Dover 900 07/09/2021 $305,000
8 South St, Dover 756 06/26/2007 $320,000
19 South St, Dover 1,322 05/27/2021 $329,600
15 Arlene Ln, Dover 960 12/22/1964