Morris County  »  07801  »  Academy St  »  76 Academy St

76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Academy Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1113
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Academy Street, Dover

Sale date 05/22/2003
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,937

Lot & Building Information for 76 Academy Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,097
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (5,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 Academy Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 76 Academy Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Academy Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,097 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,400, the tax amount paid for 76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $6,330.

When was 76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold?

76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 04/03/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Academy Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Academy Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2003 $250,000

Title Documents for 76 Academy Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2022 - D
12/12/2022 - R
Assignment
05/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Academy Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Academy Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,937
Market value $181,400

Assessment History for 76 Academy Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Academy Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $181,400 $181,400 3.273 $5,937 +3.67%
2023 $181,400 $181,400 3.157 $5,727 +6.80%
2022 $181,400 $181,400 2.956 $5,362 +1.83%
2021 $181,400 $181,400 2.903 $5,266 +2.04%
2020 $181,400 $181,400 2.845 $5,161 +4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Academy Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Academy Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.04
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.04
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.98
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.18
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.39
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.19

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.29
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.78
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.78
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 2.29
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 2.71

Neighbors for 76 Academy Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 76 Academy Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Jordan Ter, Dover 1,776 09/04/2019 $350,000
62 Academy St, Dover 60,244
83 Academy St, Dover 1,645 12/27/2016 $1
108 Jordan Ter, Dover 2,414 12/13/2004 $10
37-39 William St, Dover 2,992 05/12/2016 $1
82 Academy St, Dover 1,536 10/09/2020 $283,000
29 William St, Dover 1,606 04/26/2016 $259,900
47 William St, Dover 1,545 02/26/1999 $135,000
84 Academy St, Dover 2,202 09/15/1999 $47,327
104 Jordan Ter, Dover 1,464 11/10/2025 $490,000
62-64 2nd St, Dover 2,028 07/06/2018 $245,000
25 William St, Dover 1,606 09/20/2019 $322,000
61 Academy St, Dover 1,294 10/19/2022 $400,000
94 Academy St, Dover 1,149 07/10/2014 $10
74 2nd St, Dover 1,686 01/15/2016 $1
110 Jordan Ter, Dover 1,000 02/16/2022 $1
68 2nd St, Dover 1,948 07/10/2018 $205,000
73 Academy St, Dover 1,568 02/14/1994 $100,000
27 William St, Dover 1,607 03/21/2013 $225,000
33 William St, Dover 04/26/2016 $259,900