Morris County  »  07801  »  Bassett Hwy  »  58-60 Bassett Hwy

58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1206
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover

Sale date 04/29/2022
Sale price $1,187,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,593

Lot & Building Information for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover

Building sqft 10,676
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover

• • Improvements for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover

How many sq. ft. does 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, NJ 07801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, NJ 07801 has a total of 10,676 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, NJ 07801?

58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $876,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2022 $1,187,000
01/22/1990 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/29/2022 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,593
Market value $876,600

Assessment History for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $876,600 $876,600 3.49 $30,593 +6.63%
2024 $876,600 $876,600 3.273 $28,691 +3.67%
2023 $876,600 $876,600 3.157 $27,674 -2.41%
2022 $959,300 $959,300 2.956 $28,357 +1.83%
2021 $959,300 $959,300 2.903 $27,848 +2.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,128
Median age 39.6
Average household income $107,534
Family households 74.8%
Occupied housing units 9,407
Owner occupied units 50.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $406,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $362,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 58-60 Bassett Highway, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1-3 E Blackwell St, Dover 2,917 08/01/2013 $1
70 Bassett Hwy, Dover 10,840 05/29/2024
5-7 E Blackwell St, Dover 10,128 01/22/2003 $255,000
19 W Blackwell St, Dover 4,488 08/05/2005 $715,000
22-24 N Sussex St, Dover 6,728
13 E Blackwell St, Dover 3,996 09/17/2007 $330,000
17 W Blackwell St, Dover 5,360 01/17/2025 $100,000
5-9 N Warren St, Dover 5,123 09/29/2025 $200,000
13 W Blackwell St, Dover 10,821 10/19/1971 $48,000
51-55 W Blackwell St, Dover 34,375 05/10/2012