Morris County  »  07801  »  Hudson St  »  25 Hudson St

25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Hudson Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1329
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Hudson Street, Dover

Sale date 11/07/2001
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,047

Lot & Building Information for 25 Hudson Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,051
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Double Family/Rooming House (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Hudson Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 25 Hudson Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Hudson Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,051 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,600, the tax amount paid for 25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $5,046.

When was 25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 11/07/2001 for $115,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Hudson Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Hudson Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2001 $115,000

Title Documents for 25 Hudson Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Assignment
11/07/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Hudson Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Hudson Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,047
Market value $144,600

Assessment History for 25 Hudson Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Hudson Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,600 $144,600 3.49 $5,047 +6.63%
2024 $144,600 $144,600 3.273 $4,733 +3.67%
2023 $144,600 $144,600 3.157 $4,565 +6.80%
2022 $144,600 $144,600 2.956 $4,274 +1.83%
2021 $144,600 $144,600 2.903 $4,198 +2.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Hudson Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Hudson Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.50
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.53
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.09
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.51
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.27
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.28
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 2.51

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 0.89