Morris County  »  07801  »  Kearney St  »  42 Kearney St

42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Kearney Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 1701
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Kearney Street, Dover

Sale date 11/08/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,446

Lot & Building Information for 42 Kearney Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,078
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (5,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Kearney Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 42 Kearney Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Kearney Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,400, the tax amount paid for 42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $5,807.

When was 42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 11/08/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Kearney Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Kearney Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2022 $1
04/19/2017 $106,000
04/11/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Kearney Street, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Kearney Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2052
11/08/2022 - D
12/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2047
04/19/2017 - D
12/04/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/02/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Kearney Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Kearney Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,446
Market value $166,400

Assessment History for 42 Kearney Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Kearney Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,400 $166,400 3.273 $5,446 +3.67%
2023 $166,400 $166,400 3.157 $5,253 +6.80%
2022 $166,400 $166,400 2.956 $4,919 +1.83%
2021 $166,400 $166,400 2.903 $4,831 +2.04%
2020 $166,400 $166,400 2.845 $4,734 +4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Kearney Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Kearney Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.35
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.35
Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.55
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.83
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.32
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.40
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.71
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 1.80

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.68