116 Berry Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
116 Berry Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 116 Berry Street, Dover |
| Zip code | 07801 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 2017 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Berry Street, Dover
| Sale date | 05/05/1994 |
| Sale price | $55,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $5,652 |
Lot & Building Information for 116 Berry Street, Dover
| Building sqft | 1,142 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.108 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 116 Berry Street, Dover
- • Improvements for 116 Berry Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 116 Berry Street, Dover
116 Berry Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,142 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 116 Berry Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $172,700, the tax amount paid for 116 Berry Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $6,027.
When was 116 Berry Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?116 Berry Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 05/05/1994 for $55,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 116 Berry Street, Dover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Berry Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/1994 | $55,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 116 Berry Street, Dover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 116 Berry Street, Dover
Access detailed property tax data for 116 Berry Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $5,652 |
| Market value | $172,700 |
Assessment History for 116 Berry Street, Dover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Berry Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $172,700 | $172,700 | 3.273 | $5,652 | +3.67% |
| 2023 | $172,700 | $172,700 | 3.157 | $5,452 | +6.80% |
| 2022 | $172,700 | $172,700 | 2.956 | $5,105 | +1.83% |
| 2021 | $172,700 | $172,700 | 2.903 | $5,013 | +2.04% |
| 2020 | $172,700 | $172,700 | 2.845 | $4,913 | +4.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Berry Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Berry Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Dover Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-6 | 411 | 0.13 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.49 |
| North Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 665 | 0.71 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 0.11 |
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 1.41 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.55 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 2.12 |
Nearest high schools