242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover |
| Zip code | 07801 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Toms River Township |
| Block | 2024 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover
| Sale date | 03/27/2026 |
| Sale price | $1,540,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,191 |
Lot & Building Information for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover
| Building class | Commercial-Other (100) |
| Acreage | 0.282 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover
- • Improvements for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover
242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $292,000, the tax amount paid for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 is $10,190.
When was 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 03/27/2026 for $1,540,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover
Access detailed property tax data for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,191 |
| Market value | $292,000 |
Assessment History for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $292,000 | $292,000 | 3.49 | $10,191 | +6.63% |
| 2024 | $292,000 | $292,000 | 3.273 | $9,557 | +3.67% |
| 2023 | $292,000 | $292,000 | 3.157 | $9,218 | +6.80% |
| 2022 | $292,000 | $292,000 | 2.956 | $8,632 | +1.83% |
| 2021 | $292,000 | $292,000 | 2.903 | $8,477 | +2.04% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,128 |
| Median age | 39.6 |
| Average household income | $107,534 |
| Family households | 74.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,407 |
| Owner occupied units | 50.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.86 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $406,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $362,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover
Here are the neighbors for 242 Rear U S Highway 46, Dover.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32 Trenton St, Dover | 1,632 | 07/01/2024 | $517,000 |
| 10-12 Trenton St, Dover | 2,376 | 02/15/1993 | $152,000 |
| 242 U S Highway 46, Dover | 8,955 | 03/27/2026 | $1,540,000 |
| 40-42 Depew Ave, Dover | 2,592 | 12/24/2020 | $1 |
| 9 Wayne St, Dover | 1,965 | 08/13/2021 | $416,000 |
| 246 U S Highway 46, Dover | 09/19/2017 | $7,200 | |