Morris County  »  07801  »  E MC Farlan St  »  233 E MC Farlan St

233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 2030
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover

Sale date 03/27/2025
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,236

Lot & Building Information for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,350
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.037
Year built 1965
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $282,200, the tax amount paid for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $9,848.

When was 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 03/27/2025 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2025 $290,000
02/15/2000 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,236
Market value $282,200

Assessment History for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $282,200 $282,200 3.273 $9,236 +3.67%
2023 $282,200 $282,200 3.157 $8,909 +6.80%
2022 $282,200 $282,200 2.956 $8,342 +1.83%
2021 $282,200 $282,200 2.903 $8,192 +2.04%
2020 $282,200 $282,200 2.845 $8,029 +4.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,725
Median age 40
Average household income $101,016
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 9,184
Owner occupied units 48.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 233 East MC Farlan Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Maple Ave, Dover 1,519 10/28/2019 $260,000
87 Maple Ave, Dover 1,575 08/13/2025 $107,417
104 Searing St, Dover 1,702 08/15/2003 $237,900
120 Myrtle Ave, Dover 7,605 01/28/2025 $8,000
155 Richards Ave, Dover 1,222 10/26/2023
165 Richards Ave, Dover 9,161 12/01/2025
227 E MC Farlan St, Dover 1,397 05/11/2021 $365,000
103-105 Maple Ave, Dover 2,851 07/07/2010 $260,000
92 Searing St, Dover 1,216 01/28/2014 $1