Morris County  »  07801  »  Curtis St  »  58 Curtis St

58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Curtis Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 2105
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Curtis Street, Dover

Sale date 12/18/2017
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,525

Lot & Building Information for 58 Curtis Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,066
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.179
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (5,000 S.F. ) (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 Curtis Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 58 Curtis Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Curtis Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,900, the tax amount paid for 58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $8,023.

When was 58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 12/18/2017 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Curtis Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Curtis Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2017 $290,000
08/14/2015 $239,000
04/04/1996 $125,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Curtis Street, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 58 Curtis Street, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
12/20/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2048
12/18/2017 - D
12/29/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/14/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Curtis Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Curtis Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,525
Market value $229,900

Assessment History for 58 Curtis Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Curtis Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $229,900 $229,900 3.273 $7,525 +3.67%
2023 $229,900 $229,900 3.157 $7,258 +6.80%
2022 $229,900 $229,900 2.956 $6,796 +3.77%
2021 $225,600 $225,600 2.903 $6,549 +2.04%
2020 $225,600 $225,600 2.845 $6,418 +4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Curtis Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Curtis Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.54
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.54
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.97
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.72
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.88
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 2.14

Nearest high schools

Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.48
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.48
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.58