Morris County  »  07801  »  Lee Ave  »  47 Lee Ave

47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Lee Avenue, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 2313
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover

Sale date 09/28/1995
Sale price $64,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,803

Lot & Building Information for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover

Building sqft 3,281
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.135
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover

• • Improvements for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Lee Avenue, Dover

How many square feet does 47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 has a total of 3,281 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $299,500, the tax amount paid for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 is $10,452.

When was 47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold?

47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 08/21/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/1995 $64,900

Title Documents for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/2024 - D
09/11/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,803
Market value $299,500

Assessment History for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $299,500 $299,500 3.273 $9,803 +3.67%
2023 $299,500 $299,500 3.157 $9,455 +6.80%
2022 $299,500 $299,500 2.956 $8,853 +1.83%
2021 $299,500 $299,500 2.903 $8,694 +2.04%
2020 $299,500 $299,500 2.845 $8,521 +4.33%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,725
Median age 40
Average household income $101,016
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 9,184
Owner occupied units 48.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 47 Lee Avenue, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Reeves St, Dover 1,103 02/24/2022 $10
21 Lee Ave, Dover 3,281 08/21/2024
54 Sammis Ave, Dover 1,541 03/14/2025 $364,900
90 Sammis Ave, Dover 2,087 09/11/2006 $99
51 Sammis Ave, Dover 1,640 05/10/1967
29 Sammis Ave, Dover 1,818 05/05/2005 $270,000
21 Sammis Ave, Dover 5,836 04/22/1958
52 Sammis Ave, Dover 2,196 08/27/2019 $268,000
43-45 Sammis Ave, Dover 2,128 02/27/2008 $1
35 Sammis Ave, Dover 1,846 08/27/2015 $200,000
92 Sammis Ave, Dover 884 04/24/2019 $1