New York City  »  11236  »  E 89th St  »  1111 E 89th St

1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1111 East 89th Street
Secondary address 1111 Rear E 89th St
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08055-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,023

Lot & Building Information for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,946
Lot dimensions 30.08 ft x 97.92 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,560
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2009
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1111 Rear E 89th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 8902 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $801,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2016 - D
04/15/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016041000076001)
11/21/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003062000118001)
02/05/2003 - D
10/14/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003022001558001)
04/26/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3170007200817)
09/15/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3090006856909)
09/15/1999 - R Mortgage
(3560006787256)
09/15/1999 - R Deed
(3130006788013)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,024
Estimated property tax: $8,023
Tax assessor's market value: $801,000
Assessed value: $48,060

Assessment History for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $801,000 $48,060 $40,435 19.843% $8,024 $8,024 -0.45%
2024/25 $752,000 $45,120 $40,129 20.085% $8,060 $8,060 +6.00%
2023/24 $783,000 $46,980 $37,859 20.085% $7,604 $7,604 +4.83%
2022/23 $722,000 $43,320 $35,717 20.309% $7,254 $7,254 +7.83%
2021/22 $634,000 $38,040 $33,696 19.963% $6,727 $6,727 -5.14%

Permits for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/26/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.637
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Remsen Av/Av K
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.033

Neighbors for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1111 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1390 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 800 11/02/1998
1161 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,040 03/12/2025
1416 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,825 08/09/2017 $650,000
1410 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,825 07/12/2019
1123 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,028 01/28/2004 $334,750
1157 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,772 11/02/2005 $575,000
1382 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,800 09/16/2024
1400 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 1,184 05/21/1997
1115 E 89th St, Brooklyn 2,422 03/04/2021 $630,500
1151 E 89th St, Brooklyn 2,040 04/15/2020
1155 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,040 05/24/2007 $460,000
1384 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,650 09/04/2025
1396 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 1,024 07/17/2018 $600,000
8827 Stillwells Pl, Brooklyn 1,255 02/27/2012 $355,000
1386 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,800 10/15/2024 $735,601
1404 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,825 02/13/2023 $978,500
1412 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn 2,825 09/28/1972
1117 E 89th St, Brooklyn 2,560 11/08/2002
1131 E 89th St, Brooklyn 2,444 05/16/2003
1121 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,024 09/10/1993