Morris County  »  07960  »  Delaware Rd  »  5 Delaware Rd

5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Delaware Road, Morristown
Zip code 07960
County Morris
Municipality Florham Park Borough
Block 1103
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown

Sale date 02/25/2026
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $24,134

Lot & Building Information for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown

Building sqft 6,989
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.66
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residence Residential (R-44)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown

• • Improvements for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Delaware Road, Morristown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960?

5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was built in 1927 and has a total of 6,989 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,427,200, the tax amount paid for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 is $24,133.

When was 5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960 was last sold in 02/25/2026 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2026 $1
10/26/2015 $1
01/26/1998 $529,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2015 - D
11/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown, NJ 07960. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,134
Market value $1,427,200

Assessment History for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,427,200 $1,427,200 1.691 $24,134 +4.13%
2024 $1,427,200 $1,427,200 1.624 $23,178 +1.63%
2023 $1,427,200 $1,427,200 1.598 $22,807 -0.87%
2022 $1,427,200 $1,427,200 1.612 $23,006 +0.75%
2021 $1,427,200 $1,427,200 1.6 $22,835 +2.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Delaware Road, Morristown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Normandy Park School 6 Public K-5 347 0.78
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.91
Montessori Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 53 0.91
Woodland School NR Public K-2 295 1.53
F M Kirby Childrens Center NR Private PK-5 305 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Ridgedale Middle School 7 Public 6-8 296 1.80
The Peck School NR Private K-8 336 1.86
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 2.10
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.14
St Vincent Martyr School NR Private PK-8 461 2.16

Nearest high schools

Madison High School 6 Public 9-12 824 1.80
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 2.00
Fusion Academy NR Private 6-12 51 2.14
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 2.33
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 2.37