Morris County  »  07927  »  Frederick Pl  »  31 Frederick Pl

31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls
Zip code 07927
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 1502
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls

Current property tax $6,496

Lot & Building Information for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls

Building sqft 832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.607
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls

• • Improvements for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927?

31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 was built in 1952 and has a total of 832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,400, the tax amount paid for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 is $6,225.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,144
Current property tax $6,496
Market value $303,400

Assessment History for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $303,400 $303,400 2.025 $6,144 +1.00%
2023 $303,400 $303,400 2.005 $6,083 +3.72%
2022 $303,400 $303,400 1.933 $5,865 +5.05%
2021 $303,400 $303,400 1.84 $5,583 +1.66%
2020 $303,400 $303,400 1.81 $5,492 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Frederick Place, Cedar Knolls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.43
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.43
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.56
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.56
Mountview Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 248 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.43
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.56
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 0.85
St Virgil Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 87 1.32
Borough Elementary School 8 Public 3-8 376 1.45

Nearest high schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.43
Shepard High School NR Private 9-12 70 1.62
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.74
Morristown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,868 1.82
Academy Of Saint Elizabeth NR Private 9-12 212 1.83