195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany |
| Zip code | 07981 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Hanover Township |
| Block | 2201 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.983 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany
- • Improvements for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany
Assessed at $239,200, the tax amount paid for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $4,908.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany
Access detailed property tax data for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $4,844 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $239,200 |
Assessment History for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $239,200 | $239,200 | 2.025 | $4,844 | +1.00% |
| 2023 | $239,200 | $239,200 | 2.005 | $4,796 | +3.72% |
| 2022 | $239,200 | $239,200 | 1.933 | $4,624 | +5.05% |
| 2021 | $239,200 | $239,200 | 1.84 | $4,401 | +1.66% |
| 2020 | $239,200 | $239,200 | 1.81 | $4,330 | -0.82% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 195 Cedar Knolls Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegro School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 57 | 0.42 |
| Allegro School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 57 | 0.42 |
| Salem Drive Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 231 | 0.47 |
| Pg Chambers School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 114 | 0.86 |
| Pg Chambers School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 114 | 0.86 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegro School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 57 | 0.42 |
| Pg Chambers School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 114 | 0.86 |
| Unity Charter School | 6 | Charter | K-8 | 263 | 1.32 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 85 | 1.33 |
| Morristown Beard School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 546 | 1.44 |