Morris County  »  07927  »  Prospect Pl  »  6 Prospect Pl

6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls
Zip code 07927
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 2501
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls

Sale date 06/27/2014
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,476

Lot & Building Information for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls

Building sqft 1,742
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.283
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (10,500 Sq. Ft. ) (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls

• • Improvements for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927?

6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,742 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,400, the tax amount paid for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 is $8,093.

When was 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927 was last sold in 06/27/2014 for $490,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2014 $490,000
11/18/2010 $1
12/30/2008 $477,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/27/2014 - D
07/31/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2010 - D
12/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2008 - D
01/07/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/22/2005 - D
08/30/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,093
Current property tax $8,476
Market value $394,400

Assessment History for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,400 $394,400 2.052 $8,093 +1.33%
2024 $394,400 $394,400 2.025 $7,987 +1.00%
2023 $394,400 $394,400 2.005 $7,908 +3.72%
2022 $394,400 $394,400 1.933 $7,624 +5.05%
2021 $394,400 $394,400 1.84 $7,257 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Prospect Place, Cedar Knolls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.13
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.13
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.40
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.40
Mountview Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 248 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.13
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 0.40
Unity Charter School 6 Charter K-8 263 1.36
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.55
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.65

Nearest high schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.13
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.38
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.55