Morris County  »  07981  »  S Jefferson Rd  »  68 S Jefferson Rd

68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 2602
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Sale date 04/02/2021
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,559

Lot & Building Information for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Building sqft 11,192
Building class Warehouse-General Storage (951)
Acreage 1.35

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

How many sq. ft. does 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-General Storage (951) located at 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 has a total of 11,192 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the market value of 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981?

The current market value is $1,147,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2021 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2021 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Assignment
04/19/2021 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/02/2021 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,229
Current property tax $24,559
Market value $1,147,100

Assessment History for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,147,100 $1,147,100 2.025 $23,229 +1.00%
2023 $1,147,100 $1,147,100 2.005 $22,999 +26.97%
2022 $937,100 $937,100 1.933 $18,114 +5.05%
2021 $937,100 $937,100 1.84 $17,243 +1.66%
2020 $937,100 $937,100 1.81 $16,962 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 68 South Jefferson Road, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Boulevard Rd, Cedar Knolls 2,130 09/01/2021 $492,000
64 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 12/27/2006 $2,577,778
19 Ridgedale Ave, Cedar Knolls
211 Eden Ln, Whippany
127 Malapardis Rd, Cedar Knolls 2,148
123 Malapardis Rd, Cedar Knolls 1,650 06/24/2010 $550,000
17 Boulevard Rd, Cedar Knolls 2,262
31 Boulevard Rd, Cedar Knolls 987
125 Malapardis Rd, Cedar Knolls 2,183 04/27/2015 $100
115 Malapardis Rd, Cedar Knolls 1,104 11/22/2006 $250,000