5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany |
| Zip code | 07981 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Hanover Township |
| Block | 2902 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany
| Sale date | 02/24/2000 |
| Sale price | $235,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,200 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany
| Building sqft | 1,506 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.577 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany
- • Improvements for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany
5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,506 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $289,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $5,942.
When was 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 02/24/2000 for $235,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/24/2000 | $235,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $5,864 |
| Current property tax | $6,200 |
| Market value | $289,600 |
Assessment History for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 2.025 | $5,864 | +1.00% |
| 2023 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 2.005 | $5,806 | +3.72% |
| 2022 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 1.933 | $5,598 | +5.05% |
| 2021 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 1.84 | $5,329 | +1.66% |
| 2020 | $289,600 | $289,600 | 1.81 | $5,242 | -0.82% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Malapardis Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Aurora School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.59 |
| The Aurora School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.59 |
| Calais School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 65 | 0.96 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 0.96 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 0.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calais School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 65 | 0.96 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 0.96 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 85 | 1.09 |
| Allegro School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 57 | 1.11 |
| Morristown Beard School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 546 | 1.15 |
Nearest high schools