Morris County  »  07981  »  S Jefferson Rd  »  40 S Jefferson Rd

40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 2904
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Sale date 12/06/2004
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $57,232

Lot & Building Information for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Building sqft 21,000
Building class Store
Acreage 4.05
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

How many sq. ft. does 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 has a total of 21,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981?

40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,663,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2004 $1,350,000
04/25/1997 $842,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2020 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/06/2004 - D
01/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2004 - D
09/01/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $54,649
Current property tax $57,232
Market value $2,663,200

Assessment History for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,663,200 $2,663,200 2.052 $54,649 +1.33%
2024 $2,663,200 $2,663,200 2.025 $53,930 +1.00%
2023 $2,663,200 $2,663,200 2.005 $53,397 +3.72%
2022 $2,663,200 $2,663,200 1.933 $51,480 +5.05%
2021 $2,663,200 $2,663,200 1.84 $49,003 +1.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,030
Median age 49.7
Average household income $182,251
Family households 62.6%
Occupied housing units 3,738
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $671,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $522,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 40 South Jefferson Road, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Malapardis Rd, Whippany 2,168 11/28/2005 $505,000
67 Malapardis Rd, Whippany 1,499
32 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 1,638 06/28/2006 $10
39 Malapardis Rd, Whippany 1,787 03/24/2017 $1
16 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 11,874 03/04/2024
3 Boulevard Rd, Cedar Knolls 1,725
7 Boulevard Rd, Cedar Knolls 1,702
57 Malapardis Rd, Whippany 1,612 07/08/2013 $382,000
34 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 1,921 05/20/2008 $710,256
24 S Jefferson Rd, Whippany 12,618 05/04/1998 $1