Morris County  »  07981  »  Windemere CT  »  6 Windemere CT

6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Windemere Court, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 3002
Lot 7.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany

Sale date 05/17/2021
Sale price $1
Current property tax $13,238

Lot & Building Information for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany

Building sqft 2,579
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (40,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany

• • Improvements for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Windemere Court, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981?

6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,579 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,300, the tax amount paid for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $12,687.

When was 6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 05/17/2021 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2021 $1

Title Documents for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2020 - D
02/14/2020 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
09/10/2019 - R Assignment
08/26/2019 - D
10/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Assignment
07/23/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,521
Current property tax $13,238
Market value $618,300

Assessment History for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $618,300 $618,300 2.025 $12,521 +1.00%
2023 $618,300 $618,300 2.005 $12,397 +3.72%
2022 $618,300 $618,300 1.933 $11,952 +5.05%
2021 $618,300 $618,300 1.84 $11,377 +1.66%
2020 $618,300 $618,300 1.81 $11,191 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Windemere Court, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.07
The Aurora School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.07
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.00
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.00
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.00
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.00
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 1.25
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.36
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.37

Nearest high schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.00
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.36
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.37
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.62
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.74