Morris County  »  07981  »  Route 10  »  605-643 Route 10

605-643 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

605-643 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

605-643 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 605-643 Route 10, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 4201
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

Current property tax $37,849

Lot & Building Information for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Store
Acreage 1.1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

• • Improvements for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

How many square feet does 605-643 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 605-643 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 has a total of 7,000 square feet.

What is the market value of 605-643 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981?

The current market value is $1,795,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

No photo available
613 Route 10 East
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/11/2021
Last updated 04/03/2026
View Listing

Brokers

David Bieber
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 3,500 David Bieber
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
613 Route 10 East
605-643 Route 10, Whippany
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2019 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $36,359
Current property tax $37,849
Market value $1,795,500

Assessment History for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,795,500 $1,795,500 2.025 $36,359 +1.00%
2023 $1,795,500 $1,795,500 2.005 $36,000 +3.72%
2022 $1,795,500 $1,795,500 1.933 $34,707 +5.05%
2021 $1,795,500 $1,795,500 1.84 $33,037 +1.66%
2020 $1,795,500 $1,795,500 1.81 $32,499 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 605-643 Route 10, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 6,198 12/01/2022 $1
575 Route 10, Whippany 3,531 08/01/2024 $815,000
549 Route 10, Whippany 11/14/2016 $710,000
539 Route 10, Whippany 06/28/2024 $775,000
69 MT Pleasant Ave, Whippany 2,487 11/01/2002 $212,500
9 MT Pleasant Ave, Whippany 04/30/2010 $100
553 Route 10, Whippany 1,452
31-49 Legion Pl, Whippany
25 Legion Pl, Whippany
7 Legion Pl, Whippany 1,232 09/15/2022 $1
561 Route 10, Whippany 2,344 01/22/2021 $500,000
20 MT Pleasant Ave, Whippany 01/28/2020 $50,000