Morris County  »  07981  »  Eden Ln  »  18 Eden Ln

18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Eden Lane, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 4301
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany

Sale date 12/20/2007
Sale price $7,503,548
Current property tax $137,020

Lot & Building Information for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 4.66
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany

• • Improvements for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Eden Lane, Whippany

When was 18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 built?

18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,500,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $133,380.

When was 18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold?

18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 03/24/2011.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2007 $7,503,548
01/09/2002 $360,000
08/06/1998 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2011 - D
05/18/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2007 - D
01/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/09/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $131,625
Current property tax $137,020
Market value $6,500,000

Assessment History for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 2.025 $131,625 +1.00%
2023 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 2.005 $130,325 +3.72%
2022 $6,500,000 $6,500,000 1.933 $125,645 -2.45%
2021 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 1.84 $128,800 +1.66%
2020 $7,000,000 $7,000,000 1.81 $126,700 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 18 Eden Lane, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Ertman Dr, Whippany 1,456 06/17/2016 $445,000
22 Whippany Rd, Whippany 2,409 09/02/2021 $400,000
17 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 3,332 07/15/2024 $782,000
12 Ertman Dr, Whippany 2,872 10/01/1997 $255,000
20 Whippany Rd, Whippany 1,434 12/11/1998
32 Whippany Rd, Whippany 1,372 07/31/2013 $300,000
16 Eden Ln, Whippany 14,998
24 Ertman Dr, Whippany 1,902
14 Ertman Dr, Whippany 2,112 07/23/2010 $417,500
158 Whippany Rd, Whippany 1,356 12/06/2012 $1
54 Whippany Rd, Whippany 1,504 05/16/2014 $15,000
8 Whippany Rd, Morristown 07/14/2017 $20,110,563
22 Ertman Dr, Whippany 1,456
20 Ertman Dr, Whippany 1,866
16 Ertman Dr, Whippany 1,991 06/15/2012 $472,000
39 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 12/21/2011 $5,000
28 Whippany Rd, Whippany 2,690 10/22/2007 $10
26 Ertman Dr, Whippany 1,456 06/06/2016 $362,500
15 Parsippany Rd, Whippany 3,040 01/31/2000 $240,000
90 Whippany Rd, Whippany 09/10/2020 $1