Morris County  »  07981  »  Fairchild Pl  »  4 Fairchild Pl

4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 4502
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Sale date 12/20/2024
Sale price $852,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,175

Lot & Building Information for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Building sqft 2,228
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1942
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany

• • Improvements for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981?

4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1942 and has a total of 2,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,800, the tax amount paid for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $7,957.

When was 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 12/20/2024 for $852,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2024 $852,000
05/14/2018 $545,000
07/30/2013 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/24/2025 - D
10/30/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
12/20/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2055
12/20/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2021 - D
03/12/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
05/14/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/14/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2013 - D
09/04/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,853
Current property tax $8,175
Market value $387,800

Assessment History for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $387,800 $387,800 2.025 $7,853 +1.00%
2023 $387,800 $387,800 2.005 $7,775 +3.72%
2022 $387,800 $387,800 1.933 $7,496 +5.05%
2021 $387,800 $387,800 1.84 $7,136 +1.66%
2020 $387,800 $387,800 1.81 $7,019 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Fairchild Place, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.43
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.43
Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 0.51
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.58
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.43
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.53
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.84
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.84
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 0.99

Nearest high schools

Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 0.16
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.43
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.53