Morris County  »  07981  »  Fairchild Pl  »  11 Fairchild Pl

11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 4503
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Sale date 12/11/2013
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,330

Lot & Building Information for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Building sqft 1,409
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1945
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany

• • Improvements for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981?

11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,409 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $338,900, the tax amount paid for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $6,954.

When was 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 12/11/2013 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2013 $355,000
09/12/2000 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2013 - D
12/13/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,954
Current property tax $7,330
Market value $338,900

Assessment History for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,900 $338,900 2.052 $6,954 +1.33%
2024 $338,900 $338,900 2.025 $6,863 +1.00%
2023 $338,900 $338,900 2.005 $6,795 +3.72%
2022 $338,900 $338,900 1.933 $6,551 +5.05%
2021 $338,900 $338,900 1.84 $6,236 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Fairchild Place, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 0.45
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.49
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.49
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.64
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.49
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.60
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.90
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.90
Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 1.05

Nearest high schools

Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 0.20
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.49
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.60
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.90
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.19