Morris County  »  07981  »  Erna Pl  »  3 Erna Pl

3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Erna Place, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 4506
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Erna Place, Whippany

Sale date 01/29/2007
Sale price $640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,314

Lot & Building Information for 3 Erna Place, Whippany

Building sqft 2,268
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.411
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Erna Place, Whippany

• • Improvements for 3 Erna Place, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Erna Place, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981?

3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $10,040.

When was 3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 01/29/2007 for $640,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Erna Place, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Erna Place, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2007 $640,000

Title Documents for 3 Erna Place, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2007 - D
02/01/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Erna Place, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Erna Place, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,908
Current property tax $10,314
Market value $489,300

Assessment History for 3 Erna Place, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Erna Place, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $489,300 $489,300 2.025 $9,908 +1.00%
2023 $489,300 $489,300 2.005 $9,810 +3.72%
2022 $489,300 $489,300 1.933 $9,458 +5.05%
2021 $489,300 $489,300 1.84 $9,003 +1.66%
2020 $489,300 $489,300 1.81 $8,856 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Erna Place, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Erna Place, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 0.30
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.64
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.64
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.79
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.64
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.75
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.03
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.03
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.06

Nearest high schools

Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 0.34
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.64
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.75
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.03
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 1.06