Morris County  »  07981  »  Birch Hill Dr  »  13 Birch Hill Dr

13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 4602
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany

Sale date 07/01/2005
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,786

Lot & Building Information for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.305
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (15,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany

• • Improvements for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981?

13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $406,200, the tax amount paid for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $8,335.

When was 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold?

13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 12/27/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2005 $485,000
12/18/2001 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2005 - D
07/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,335
Current property tax $8,786
Market value $406,200

Assessment History for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $406,200 $406,200 2.052 $8,335 +1.33%
2024 $406,200 $406,200 2.025 $8,226 +1.00%
2023 $406,200 $406,200 2.005 $8,144 +3.72%
2022 $406,200 $406,200 1.933 $7,852 +5.05%
2021 $406,200 $406,200 1.84 $7,474 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Salem Drive Elementary School 7 Public K-5 231 0.13
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.90
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.90
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.03
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.90
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.03
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.14
Pg Chambers School NR Private PK-8 114 1.33
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.42

Nearest high schools

Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 0.68
Allegro School NR Private PK, K-12 57 0.90
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.03
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.14
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.42

Neighbors for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 13 Birch Hill Drive, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
280 Whippany Rd, Whippany 1,805 08/29/2022 $550,000
304 Whippany Rd, Whippany 2,644 10/27/1999 $365,000
20 Dogwood Rd, Whippany 1,537 09/15/2020 $620,000
11 Birch Hill Dr, Whippany 1,468 08/21/1998 $250,000
9 Birch Hill Dr, Whippany 1,712 04/13/2004 $1
256 Whippany Rd, Whippany 2,830 08/11/2020 $225,000
2 Birch Hill Dr, Whippany 2,547 12/23/2025 $1
15 Birch Hill Dr, Whippany 2,875 09/25/2025 $4,325,000
314 Whippany Rd, Whippany 2,371 08/29/2005 $660,000
278 Whippany Rd, Whippany 2,130 07/18/2003 $356,500
21 Birch Hill Dr, Whippany 1,968
14 Dogwood Rd, Whippany 1,479 05/21/2019 $415,000
6 Dogwood Rd, Whippany 1,736 01/13/2011 $480,000
4 Birch Hill Dr, Whippany 1,821 06/13/2006 $1
12 Dogwood Rd, Whippany 1,520 05/24/2019 $475,000
16 Dogwood Rd, Whippany 1,725 10/30/1998 $250,000
270 Whippany Rd, Whippany 2,196 09/28/2020 $2,800,000
282 Whippany Rd, Whippany 2,062
6 Birch Hill Dr, Whippany 1,396 01/31/1997 $208,000
310 Whippany Rd, Whippany 2,553 06/17/2008 $545,000