Morris County  »  07981  »  Troy Rd  »  24 Troy Rd

24 Troy Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

24 Troy Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Troy Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Troy Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 6902
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Troy Road, Whippany

Current property tax $88,620

Lot & Building Information for 24 Troy Road, Whippany

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 4.36
Year built 1972
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Troy Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 24 Troy Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Troy Road, Whippany

When was 24 Troy Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 built?

24 Troy Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1972.

What is the assessed value of 24 Troy Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,204,000, the tax amount paid for 24 Troy Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $86,266.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Troy Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Troy Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Troy Road, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2020 - D
06/02/2020 - R
Assignment
05/27/2020 - D
06/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Troy Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Troy Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $85,131
Current property tax $88,620
Market value $4,204,000

Assessment History for 24 Troy Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Troy Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,204,000 $4,204,000 2.025 $85,131 +1.00%
2023 $4,204,000 $4,204,000 2.005 $84,290 +3.72%
2022 $4,204,000 $4,204,000 1.933 $81,263 +5.05%
2021 $4,204,000 $4,204,000 1.84 $77,354 +1.66%
2020 $4,204,000 $4,204,000 1.81 $76,092 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Troy Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Troy Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Troy Road, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 24 Troy Road, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Leslie CT, Whippany 21,010 06/15/2021 $3,297,600
118 Algonquin Pkwy, Whippany 07/06/2016 $10
150 Algonquin Pkwy, Whippany 17,676 06/27/2002 $1
20 Troy Rd, Whippany 02/06/2020 $5,700,000
24 Melanie Ln, East Hanover 08/20/2008
30 Leslie CT, Whippany 24,700 11/18/2025
156 Algonquin Pkwy, Whippany 17,836 11/18/2025
6 Leslie CT, Whippany 06/27/2002 $1
145 Algonquin Pkwy, Whippany 23,588 11/18/2025
30 Troy Rd, Whippany 18,538 06/27/2002 $1
114 Algonquin Pkwy, Whippany 12,830 01/10/2017 $2,100,000