Morris County  »  07981  »  Route 10  »  600 Route 10

600 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

600 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Route 10, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 7502
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Route 10, Whippany

Sale date 06/08/2010
Sale price $1,395,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,849

Lot & Building Information for 600 Route 10, Whippany

Building sqft 9,512
Building class Store
Acreage 0.97
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 600 Route 10, Whippany

• • Improvements for 600 Route 10, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Route 10, Whippany

How many sq. ft. does 600 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 600 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 has a total of 9,512 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 600 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981?

600 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,083,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Route 10, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Route 10, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2010 $1,395,000
09/06/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 600 Route 10, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 600 Route 10, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/08/2010 - D
06/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2007 - D
09/17/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 600 Route 10, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Route 10, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,949
Current property tax $22,849
Market value $1,083,900

Assessment History for 600 Route 10, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Route 10, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,083,900 $1,083,900 2.025 $21,949 +1.00%
2023 $1,083,900 $1,083,900 2.005 $21,732 +3.72%
2022 $1,083,900 $1,083,900 1.933 $20,952 +5.05%
2021 $1,083,900 $1,083,900 1.84 $19,944 +1.66%
2020 $1,083,900 $1,083,900 1.81 $19,619 -0.82%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,908
Median age 49
Average household income $185,797
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 3,687
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $658,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $545,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Route 10, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Route 10, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 600 Route 10, Whippany

Here are the neighbors for 600 Route 10, Whippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
522 Route 10, Whippany 05/08/2012 $510,000
606 Route 10, Whippany 07/23/2021 $965,000
15 Polhemus Ter, Whippany 1,383 09/23/2013 $1
2-12 Reynolds Ave, Whippany 07/14/2017 $6,082,607
22 Reynolds Ave, Whippany 2,428 11/25/2009 $395,000
9 Polhemus Ter, Whippany 2,098 08/14/2019 $565,000
23 Polhemus Ter, Whippany 1,672 09/18/1996 $240,900
20 Reynolds Ave, Whippany 2,370 04/01/2011 $1
45 Highland Ave, Whippany
41 Troy Hills Rd, Whippany 1,746 06/18/2019 $500,000
630 Route 10, Whippany 12/16/1997 $200,000