26 Cortright Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
26 Cortright Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 26 Cortright Road, Whippany |
| Zip code | 07981 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Hanover Township |
| Block | 7702 |
| Lot | 21 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany
| Current property tax | $10,688 |
Lot & Building Information for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany
| Building sqft | 2,001 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.56 |
| Year built | 1966 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany
- • Improvements for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 26 Cortright Road, Whippany
26 Cortright Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,001 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 26 Cortright Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $507,000, the tax amount paid for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $10,403.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany
Access detailed property tax data for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,267 |
| Current property tax | $10,688 |
| Market value | $507,000 |
Assessment History for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $507,000 | $507,000 | 2.025 | $10,267 | +1.00% |
| 2023 | $507,000 | $507,000 | 2.005 | $10,165 | +3.72% |
| 2022 | $507,000 | $507,000 | 1.933 | $9,800 | +5.05% |
| 2021 | $507,000 | $507,000 | 1.84 | $9,329 | +1.66% |
| 2020 | $507,000 | $507,000 | 1.81 | $9,177 | -0.82% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Cortright Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bee Meadow Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 292 | 0.33 |
| Calais School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 65 | 0.76 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 0.76 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 0.76 |
| Our Lady of Mercy School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Junior Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 466 | 0.51 |
| Calais School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 65 | 0.76 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 107 | 0.76 |
| Morristown Beard School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 546 | 0.96 |
| Arrow Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 85 | 1.06 |
Nearest high schools