Morris County  »  07981  »  Troy Hills Rd  »  51 A Troy Hills Rd

51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 7703
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany

Sale date 06/15/2021
Sale price $1
Current property tax $6,512

Lot & Building Information for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany

Building sqft 1,196
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.406
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (25,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany

• • Improvements for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, NJ 07981?

51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,900, the tax amount paid for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $6,338.

When was 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 06/15/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2021 $1

Title Documents for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/15/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,255
Current property tax $6,512
Market value $308,900

Assessment History for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $308,900 $308,900 2.025 $6,255 +1.00%
2023 $308,900 $308,900 2.005 $6,193 +3.72%
2022 $308,900 $308,900 1.933 $5,971 +5.05%
2021 $308,900 $308,900 1.84 $5,684 +1.66%
2020 $308,900 $308,900 1.81 $5,591 -0.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 A Troy Hills Road, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bee Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 292 0.47
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.71
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.71
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.71
Our Lady of Mercy School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 0.41
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.71
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 0.71
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.83
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.93

Nearest high schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 0.71
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 0.83
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 0.93
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.30
Hanover Park High School 8 Public 9-12 731 2.24