Morris County  »  07981  »  Hillary CT  »  4 Hillary CT

4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Hillary Court, Whippany
Zip code 07981
County Morris
Municipality Hanover Township
Block 8001
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany

Sale date 05/15/2007
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,038

Lot & Building Information for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany

Building sqft 2,157
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.686
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residences (40,000 Sq. Ft. ) (R-40)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany

• • Improvements for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Hillary Court, Whippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981?

4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,157 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $510,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 is $10,471.

When was 4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 last sold?

4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981 was last sold in 03/24/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2007 $10
03/02/2001 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2020 - D
03/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
03/24/2011 - D
05/24/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2007 - D
07/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2004 - D
01/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/02/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany, NJ 07981. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,471
Current property tax $11,038
Market value $510,300

Assessment History for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,300 $510,300 2.052 $10,471 +1.33%
2024 $510,300 $510,300 2.025 $10,334 +1.00%
2023 $510,300 $510,300 2.005 $10,232 +3.72%
2022 $510,300 $510,300 1.933 $9,864 +5.05%
2021 $510,300 $510,300 1.84 $9,390 +1.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Hillary Court, Whippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bee Meadow Elementary School 6 Public K-5 292 0.33
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.01
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.01
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.01
Troy Hills Elementary School 7 Public K-5 296 1.22

Nearest middle schools

Memorial Junior Middle School 8 Public 6-8 466 0.85
Arrow Academy NR Private PK-8 107 1.01
Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.01
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.32
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.41

Nearest high schools

Calais School NR Private 2-12 65 1.01
Morristown Beard School NR Private 6-12 546 1.32
Arrow Academy NR Private PK, K-12 85 1.41
Whippany Park High School 8 Public 9-12 595 1.80
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.97